?
Solved

setting permissions on mailboxes inside outlook

Posted on 2015-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
im using a shared mailbox for document management
my idea is to give all domain users access to the mailbox only
then set individual permissions for the folders i create under that
so everyone can add the shared mailbox to their outlook profile but can only see the subfolder they have been allowed to
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40544267
If you grant full mailbox access, then permissions within the mailbox don't apply.
The only way you can control access within the mailbox is to grant permissions at the top of the free (Folder Visible permission), then set the permissions below. Permissions do not inherit, so you will need to use something like exfolders to grant permissions to sub folders.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544392
my idea is to give all domain users access to the mailbox only
then set individual permissions for the folders i create under that
so everyone can add the shared mailbox to their outlook profile but can only see the subfolder they have been allowed to
You can do this through Outlook. I can confirm that this will work as I've done it plenty of times at the requests of clients to only allow another staff member the ability to see a specified set of folders within their mailbox.

I'll be using Outlook 2010 in the instructions below, the steps shouldn't be any different in Outlook 2013 but I'll need to confirm this tomorrow morning when I am back on my work machine. You will need to follow these steps on an account that has Full Access to the shared mailbox in order to configure the permissions:

Right click on the top folder of the shared mailbox (usually the Display Name of the shared mailbox) > Data File Properties...Permissions tab
Change the Permission Level for Default from None to ReviewerOK when done. This will grant all users the ability to see just the top level of the shared mailbox (i.e. the name of the mailbox) and nothing else (providing the user does not already have Full Access to the shared mailbox)
Now right click on the subfolder you want to grant a specific person access to, let's say the Sent Items folder for example > go down to Properties...Permissions tab > add the user to the access list and grant them the required level of access (Reviewer, Editor, etc.)
Get the user to add the shared mailbox to Outlook - they should now only see the Sent Items folder

Note: If the subfolder is nested within another folder (e.g. the Inbox folder) then you must grant the user at minimum Reviewer access to the Inbox folder first. You can't hide the contents of the Inbox and grant them access to the subfolder at the same time, so it's suggested that you move the subfolder to the root of the mailbox if you don't want them seeing the contents of the Inbox.

Hope all of this makes sense!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40544408
so i could set the mailbox name and the inbox to default = reviewer
then set each sub folder i create manually
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40544416
That's correct. Just note that everyone will be able to see the emails in the Inbox but they won't be able to delete them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40544433
ok  im not going to be using the inbox it will be empty
i will be creating subfolders based on jobs and set permissions there
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40544472
In that case you should be good to go!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40544501
excellent
0