Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do email blacklists list the server or only the IP?

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hi,
Let's say at a webserver there are various sites running.
Using the credentials of one the sites at the server site owner sends junk mail.

1. As the owner of the server am I responsible for those junk mails  (even if  I am not the site owner)
2. Do email blacklists list the server or only the IP that the emails are sent?
3.  As the server owner what are the other implications I might have?
0
Comment
Question by:myyis
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1200 total points
ID: 40544285
1. As the owner of the server am I responsible for those junk mails  (even if  I am not the site owner)
Yes but it will not be a problem for you legally. But to be safe clean malware to stop disturbing others by junk mails
2. Do email blacklists list the server or only the IP that the emails are sent?
Your IP will be blacklisted. Your IP reputation will go down. That IP you cannot use for email servers.
3.  As the server owner what are the other implications I might have?
No such but  you may get a call from your ISP to clear the maleware/virus as it will effect the ISP reputation.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 400 total points
ID: 40544471
Blacklists will note the relaying server/PC IP that is responsible for handling the outbound mail.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 400 total points
ID: 40544578
1)
That depends on your agreement with the site owners. If there's an applicable discalimer, your're not responsible in the first line of legal defense, but may be responsible in the second row. If your agreement forbids such actions, you can (and should) command the site owner to stop those actions and otherwise suppress the actions yourself, i.e. by blocking SMTP traffic from that site (with forewarning to the site owner). Since regulations vary among countries, you should discuss that with your local lawyer.

2) Blacklists are usually organized similar to the DNS system, which is very performant. The client will ask the blacklist server to do a reverse DNS resolution for the respective IP. If he gets a result, the IP is blacklisted.
0