Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel documents revert to previous saved version across different PCs

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi All,

I need your help.

I have a customer that uses Excel 2013. I have a few reports from different users, that their excel files, when they open it, has restored to a previous version. Maybe yesterday to last week. Different files, different PCs/laptops.

The files are located on a File Server running Windows Server 2012 R2.

All PCs are Windows 7 SP1 64 bit and Office is Standard 2013 32 bit.

Can anyone help?

Thanks

-GNS
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545420
Given it is a shared location my first thought is that other people are using the same report and then saving over the original. Would check time stamps to confirm this.

Other than that I would suspect that issue is related to the file server rather than excel
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40597979
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0