Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apps un memory in iphone 5s has to be deleted twice

Posted on 2015-01-12
25
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
We have an iPhone 5s IOS version 8.1.2.  When we delete all the apps open and reset the unit, the apps still in memory.  We proceed to delete a second time and it works.

How can we delete the first time and have deleted?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 13
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40548407
When we delete all the apps open and reset the unit, the apps still in memory.
Could you describe this in a step by step way please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40558434
we double-click home button and the apps appear (see below)

eiphone-apps
We then swipe up to delete them from memory.

When we reset the unit, that apps are there again as if we never deleted them.

If we delete them a second time, they get deleted,
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40560035
Okay, now I understand what you mean with "delete the app"
Remains, what exactly you mean by this:
>> When we reset the unit
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40562873
reset = turn off and on or hold the Home button and the on/off button to restart the unit.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40563741
Strange. Could it be that you turned off/on your phone too soon after having "deleted" the app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40564017
No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40581283
We have a problem with our iPhone 5s.  When we delete from memory running apps (double-click Home button and swipe-up the apps to delete them from memory) and turned off the unit then turn it on again, we notice the the apps are still running in the background.

How can we make the unit delete the running apps in the background the first time around?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40595539
I'm New to the iPhone but did encounter the same issue and turned off in settings the background refreshing process. I'm seeing added benefits from that choice because the battery life seems improved as well. My iOS is updated
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40601815
ok will try
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40601846
Tried also and it made a difference here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40601864
worked, so the problem is that option that keeps in open even though it has been deleted from memory.

But this shouldn't be the norm for deleting the apps in memory (we need to have this option on).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40602000
I surely agree. Perhaps a script could do this but no idea.

It seems like some remedy should exist beyond needing users to frequently deal with settings issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40602277
Thanx for your input.  We'll wait for another EE observation.

Thanx!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40603097
Hey, I had this happen to me before on 8.1.3 I'm not seeing it anymore - try closing out apps 1 by 1 if you close them all they don't all close sometimes.

There's no settings that controls this if after you tried updating that doesn't work do a back set up your phone as new and restore the apps and phone numbers and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40603630
Before placing the question we did exactly; full restore.  And also a reset & backup-restore.  Non worked.  Yest AstaCu recommendation permits us delete the first time of stead various.  The problem we have with that is by disabling the "Background", apps that needs will not work.  There is not a lot of info regarding this issue in the net, so we are trying EE for an explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40606839
Update:

Unfortunately, even with Background off, it still display the task after reset even though we deleted it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40692996
We want to know if the following problem is a bug in the latest iOS (version 8.1.2) of the iPhone (we have iPhone 6) or is there a solution we can apply to solve it.  Here is the problem:

When we delete all opened apps that are in the memory of the iPhone (by double-click home button and slide-up the apps) and then perform a "restart" of the device, we noticed that the apps are still opened when we get the Home screen.

We have to delete the apps again until several times until when finally restarting the iphone, it has no opened apps in memory.

This is frustrating.

Is there a way we delete from the memory teh opened apps the first time?

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 40694703
When you double-click the home button, it reveals a "recent apps" list. The apps listed aren't necessarily still running in the background, or still in memory. The pic is just a screencap of the last state the app was in before you switched away.

From:
http://www.makeuseof.com/answers/apps-webpages-always-reload-multi-tasking-ipad-2/
Actually there is no real multi-tasking in iOS. When you switch to another App the current one goes in the background and enters a suspended state. Basically they are Foreground active > Background > Suspended, and that happens within seconds. Depending on what else you have open or are using ‘now’ iOS may also unload the App from it’s memory to free that up.

So with Background off, the apps in that list are not running, and they may not even still be in memory.

"Recent Apps" isn't a Task Killer like in Windows or OS X.

See more info here:
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202070
http://www.howtogeek.com/204552/no-closing-background-apps-on-your-iphone-or-ipad-wont-make-it-faster/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40694885
Thougj seme Good info probidad, but when cross-reference with Apple link couldn't find said reference to "screen are just screencap" and also it says there is mutitasking year the makeuseof says there no real multitasking.  So we are kind of confuse on this.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 40694918
It's not "real multitasking," because nothing but the current app is running, except for certain specifically allowed background tasks if you've allowed that. This is in contrast to Windows or OS X, where all the applications open on your taskbar are actively running, even if you're not focused on them.

From:
http://www.howtogeek.com/204552/no-closing-background-apps-on-your-iphone-or-ipad-wont-make-it-faster/
The reason for this misunderstanding is an incorrect understanding of how multitasking works on iOS. By default, apps automatically suspend when they go into the background. So, when you leave a game you’re playing by hitting the Home button, iOS keeps that game’s data in RAM so you can quickly go back to it. However, that game isn’t using CPU resources and draining the battery when you’re away from it. It’s not actually running in the background when you’re not using it.

When you use an application on your desktop PC — Windows, Mac, or Linux — or open a web page in your web browser, that code continues running in the background. You may want to close desktop programs and browser tabs you’re not using, but this doesn’t apply to iOS apps.


As for the app "screenshot," the closest I can find a solid reference to are these:
http://9to5mac.com/2013/09/18/ios-7-how-to-use-the-new-multitasking-interface/
When you double tap the home button, it takes you out of the app you were in, and it shows you a fullscreen thumbnail preview of the app you were most recently in, as well the rest of your recent applications.

http://www.macworld.com/article/2048935/get-to-know-ios-7-multitasking.html
you double-click your device’s Home button to zoom out into a card-based interface, which shows you the app screens themselves (as they were when you last viewed them)

A lot of sites make the mistake of saying that they show sceenshots of "open" apps, such as Wikipedia. However, if an app is not in focus, and doesn't have background enabled, it's suspended, and thus isn't running and may not even be in memory anymore.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IOS#Switching_applications


This article describes your situation of recent apps still appearing after reboot:
http://www.idownloadblog.com/2012/01/05/how-ios-multitasking-really-works/
The multitasking bar is nothing more than a glorified reference tool for the user to switch between recently-opened apps.  The proof is that you can reboot your iPhone and still have all of your recently-opened apps in the multitasking bar.


Here's more info on how multitasking in iOS works. They're from 2012, when multitasking in iOS was first introduced, but the basics are still the same.
http://www.macworld.com/article/1164616/how_ios_multitasking_really_works.html
http://www.tested.com/tech/ios/3389-the-truth-about-apple-ios-multitasking-and-memory-management/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40694933
I am sorry that I cannot add more insight but it looks like you're in excellent hands.
I do notice that when I click Safari many open tabs for background updates are still there as tabs and I close them but that's really all I can add good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40695055
marsilies, thanx for the info, really helpful.  Based in this, the conclusion has to be not to worry about this process of closing apps since they are not really there in memory in the iPhone; so there is no need to do so.  Is this a safe assumption?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 40695077
Yes, you don't need to worry about "closing" apps as iOS takes care of the app and memory management. If you've turned off "background" the apps in the list aren't running, and thus the list is just showing recently used apps, not apps that are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40711574
Thanx!
0