Solved

O365 -Sharepoint/Onedrive 1GB and Quota Exceeded

Posted on 2015-01-12
7
424 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
HI, I am in a trial phase of Office 365.

I have started to upload data to a Business Premium O365 and I am 1GB into the upload of data when it stops and says Quota Exceeded. I have just started the first user who has around 7GB and have a total of around 30 GB to upload. I have 7 users to migrate in a small business. Can anyone assist in the question as to why -or how I access the supposed 1TB of space - I am a little puzzled by why I am getting quota issues 1GB into the upload..thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Welsh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 40544355
I'm not sure what you are doing in terms of the type of transfer, but that seems to be correct based on the information from O365 website. This is for :  Office 365 Business Essentials

File storage and sharing with 1 TB storage/user

Business class email, calendar, and contacts with a 50 GB inbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40544591
Hi -I was using the sharepoint team site - then using the open with explorer -navigate to local files -drag and drop. Looked like it was all working until I hit 1GB - then it told me quota was exceeded...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40544865
Seems you have reached the Site Collection limit (which on the O365 business trial account I have is indeed 1GB). Just to clairfy, are you uploading to a team site or his personal site OneDrive? Can you post the exact error message/screenshot?

In general, you can increase the quota as explained here: https://support.office.com/en-in/article/Manage-site-collection-storage-limits-77389c2c-8e7e-4b16-ab97-1c7103784b08
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40545043
Hi -Right now they have an on premise  server with shares and mapped drives. So, what I need to try to achieve is an area that contains multiple folders like this -user1, user2, user3 - up to user 7, where each user has equal access to each others folder. My understanding is that Sharepoint is the thing to use - so I used the team site. The very strong chance is that this small organization will purchase the o365 but with 1 gig to demo a fraction of the data it will be difficult  - is there any way I can get this opened up to say 30 GB so they can actually use it with all their live data? They are now live with email -If I can get it live with data access too, I reckon its a done deal - simply because they were quoted an extortionate price from another provider and when I told them about 365 they were very interested -so I would appreciate any help in getting this trial sorted out -but a gig means they will look at it  - and go back naturally to using the mapped drives --if all their data is available online -they will make the transition completely..... who can I talk to about this?thanks Paul.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40545106
1GB is most likely the *current* limit on the site collection, you can increase this if you follow the instructions in the article above. How many licenses they have? You get 10GB + 500MB per license, so they might not even have 30GB available. Reference: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/SharePoint-Online-software-boundaries-and-limits-8f34ff47-b749-408b-abc0-b605e1f6d498?ui=en-US&rs=en-001&ad=US#__limits_for_sharepoint

SharePoint is not really intended to be used as file server, main goal is collaboration. If those 30GB are documents, putting them in a Team Site is indeed a good idea, and should additional storage is needed, they can just pay for it. But if those are general files, archives, install images, etc, SharePoint is definitely not the best place to put them on.

Also, you do have 1TB (soon to be unlimited) Personal storage, per user, in his OneDrive. So if those are documents (or even files) that are important only to that single user, just upload them to his personal OneDrive library and dont waste the general tenant storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40555237
Hi - I was able to increase the quota of the team site but only up to 2.92 Gb. It says at the top that there is 25 or so Gb available but I cant seem to allocate it to this one site. All of the 30 Gb are documents for a law firm. I need them to  be shared, accessible and editable between 8 users. Frustratingly,  I have been trying for over a week now with a combination of One Drive - that has a folder called Shared with Everyone, which apparently you cant 'share with everyone' and Sharepoint that wont let me upload what I need to.  I am at the point now of thinking about an alternative product -  after all the advertising of 1TB storage and share with everyone etc -I have not achieved anything in terms of data sharing - a job I could do with dropbox or similar in a fraction of the time.  So, in a final bid to get this working - can someone show me how I can get 30gb of data into one single location so that 8 users can access and edit all files -this is my final task with 365 and would appreciate the help. thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40555419
"Shared with everyone" takes a while to update on other people's end, but you should be able to upload the documents there. It's not the best place to put them however, as you will have very poor discoverability.

As for the quota, you might need to decrease what's already allocated to the other site collections. Even if the other SC dont use that storage currently, it will be subtracted from the available total. So if you see something along the lines of "1 GB available of 30 GB", it means that 29GB have already been allocated, even if you have only uploaded a total of 3 GB.
0