Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tethering of phone and IPAD

Posted on 2015-01-12
11
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Can anyone give a beginners guide on what is meant by tethering a smartphone with a tablet? What would someone do that for? What are the risks? And how can you prevent it from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Network Zero earned 1000 total points
ID: 40544365
Not sure what you mean by risks as long as you use wpa Just like a router you will be safe.  You need keep in mind how much data you have ️AVAILABLE depending on the device Internet will run out fast.


Here's a guide:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/240794/how_to_tether_your_iphone.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40544370
by risks I was hinting at using a corporate mobile iphone device and tethered with a private iPAD... And how you can prevent employees abusing such a service...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40544378
In a nutshell we have had a few fairly high mobile phone bills (we have around 10 corporate iPhones for senior staff). We are trying to determine how the bills are so high, one suspicion was that employees are tethering iphones to private ipads and using that for internet connectivity at remote spots. Would there be anyway to prove this? If so, how? And would that evidence be on the iPad or iPhone?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joeteck
Joeteck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40544388
You have to manually turn it on at the phone. Verizon family plans have it enable..

Android: settings > More settings > Mobile hotspot

Click it to make changes, such as SSID, type of security, and passphrase. Then enable it..

Its just as  secure as a regular AP for your home.  Weak phase phrase, the more vulnerable you are.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40544398
Not really coming at this from a security angle - more a misuse angle. I.e. if you have a corporate smartphone (iphone), and use it as a hotspot for browsing the Internet for personal use with say a personal laptop/tablet. How can you prevent this? How can you prove this took place?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40544403
the best way would be - can you disable the ability to use a company smartphone as a hotspot/for tethering, would this be done on the phone itself, or by the mobile network operator/provider?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 40544406
You may need to put a data cap on the device. Verizon has that feature if enabled. Plus Look at the amount of data used per device..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40544413
>Plus Look at the amount of data used per device..

How and where?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 40544497
On the device and on Verizon/ATT/SPRINT website. If its corporate you'll have those options.. Call your representative and get more information
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40544512
so just to clarify, if say for example you setup an iphone as a hotspot, and you connected your ipad to it, and streamed movies or whatever, that is all adding to the data used by the iphone, and would show as such on bills etc?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 40544525
It will not show what they did, but how much data was used. You'll needed to log-in to your corporate control panel (if enabled) to get detailed information what was done. You can install a third party app that can monitor as well. Called "Data manager" works very well, and gives you detailed information on what was used and when. I have it on my iPad and my Note 2.  I hope to god they are not streaming movies... 2 movies can easily hit 3 gig in a few hours..
0