[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook auto forward

Posted on 2015-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have a customer who has a new CRM system. They use Outlook (without Exchange) to receive emails.

They are folders for each of their clients under the inbox folder.

I have 2 questions:

1. Is it possible to automatically move the incoming email to the relevant customer folder perhaps based on the senders email domain?

2.  Once it has arrived in the above mentioned folder (or maybe before that)  can it be automatically be forwarded to the CRMs incoming email address?
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544380
Hi,

you can create Outlook Email rule, that will do all that. There are many options, for what condition has to match in order for mail to be forwarded, moved, deleted, etc. You can combine few actions, such as move and then forward, and such..

From Outlook (2013) go to File, Manage Rules and Alerts, and create new rule.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 40544382
You can create an Outlook rule. Go to TOOLS > Rules and Alerts...

There are a ton of options..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40544397
Yes, this can be done by setting up Outlook Rules

To set up the rules in your request.

Depending on the version of Outlook you are using

For the purpose of this execise I'll be using Outlook 2007

    On the Tools menu, click New Rule
Check include all the incoming email with specific words in the sender's address, you can use the (email domain that you want this rule to apply to) Click next

Check move it to the specified folder and forward it to people or distribution list

Yo will need to select the folder that you want to move this to and set the address that this should be forwarded to.

I hope this helps.

regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 40544789
OK I have set up a rule and it is moving the incoming mail into the correct folder but it is not forwarding the mail on. Rule as follows:

Apply this rule after the message arrives
with joe.bloggs in the senders address
forward it to name@example.com
and move it to the test folder

Any ideas why its not being forwarded?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 40545617
OK it seems to be an issue with the gmail account I was forwarding to. I tried forwarding to a non-gmail address and it worked fine. I'm not sure what the issue is but anyway the issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 40545623
Thanks
0