[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find Value in a Row in Excel

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have a spreadsheet and need to search a range in each row looking for a value (0). Example: Look in F12:P12 and if a 0 is found in any cell return 0 Else 1.
0
Comment
Question by:EMCIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40544387
Sub DoIt()
For Each cel In Selection
    If cel.Value = "0" Then
        myAnswer = 0
        Exit For
    Else
        myAnswer = 1
    End If
Next
MsgBox myAnswer
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544389
=IF(COUNTIF(F12:P12,0),0,1)
should do it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 40544409
=IF(COUNTIF(F12:P12,0),0,1) works great. I have another column that needs to search specific columns as well.
Example: G12, I12, J12, M12, N12 only but when I try to string the cells it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 40544441
I got it!

=IF(SUM(G22,I22,J22,M22,N22)=COUNT(G22,I22,J22,M22,N22),1,0)

Thank you for your assistance.
0