Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maintenance Plan history SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I have 4 maintenance plans for sql server 2008.   2 of them are backup jobs which I can obviously tell if they ran to see if I have back up files.  but the other 2 are for tasks like shrinking log files or reindexing db's.

where can I tell if they ran?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 668 total points
ID: 40544458
Right-click on job name and check the job history. You can also verify it in the SQL Server logs or Windows Event Log.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 668 total points
ID: 40544469
Under Maintenance Plans, right click on the plan and click on View History.  You will see the history log.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 664 total points
ID: 40544765
You should not be routinely "shrinking log files".  You need to review those logs, get them properly sized, and leave them alone!
0