[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Framable page

Posted on 2015-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I ran a test of vulnerability on my site and it says that a page is Framable.

How can I fix this ?

Details:

Detection Information

Parameter:No param has been required for detecting the information.
Authentication:In order to detect this content, no authentication has been required.

#1 Response


Export...
The URI was framed.
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40544489
This really isn't much to worry about, unless you think people are stealing your content.  

If you think this is a real problem, some javascript will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40544732
I use similar code.
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
if (top.location!= self.location) {
		top.location = "http://www.dibsplace.com/";
	}
//-->
</script>

Open in new window

0