Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Python

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hello Expert,
Is there a good tutorial on python?
Thanks.

Allen Pitts, Dallas Texas
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Pitts
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544531
What do you mean by "good," and what are you looking to gain from said tutorial?

Have you considered starting with the micro tutorials on EE?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 40544727
Hello kaufmed,

The biggest problem I have had is setting up the IDE.
I just found this one
http://sthurlow.com/python/
and it took me through the IDE set up.

I will also try the Micro Tutorials

Thanks

Allen
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 40544928
Which IDE?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tj a
ID: 40587565
Hello kaufmed,

As suggested by someone else, try the microtutorials on EE. They are great for quick simple tutorials if you don't want to spend hours upon hours staring at a computer.
There are other sources worth looking into that I used when I was learning Python. I have listed  them below:
1) http://www.learnpython.org/
2) A book called Learn Python the hard way (Zed A Shaw)
3) If you are on Windows 8/8.1 there is a free app called Programming Tutorials that has simple tutorials by a guy named Bucky. You could also look up his videos on his website called thenewboston.com

Hope this helps.
0