Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding secondary 3750x question for stacking

Posted on 2015-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hello EE,

We currently have a Cisco 3750 running 12.x firmware and it's an important switch so I'd like to add a secondary.
I recently ordered a second 3750 which came with universal firmware.  I know they can't stack unless I get them both to universal so my question is what is the recommended steps.
1. Migrate everything to the new 3750
2. Upgrade the existing to the universal firmware
3. Stack and will stacking cause any of the configuration to become overwritten?
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544745
Hi,
you can choose which one of the 2 switches will be the master by setting its priority ta a value greater than the other:

To add a switch, as a slave, to a stack, complete these steps:

1. Change the switch priority of the switch to be added to "1".
1 is the less important number, while 15 is the most
<< switch stack−member−number priority new−priority−value >>

2. Power off the switch that is to be added.

3. Make sure that the stack is fully connected so that, when you connect the new switch, the stack will be at least in half connectivity and does not partition.

4. Connect the new switch to the stack with the StackWise ports.

5. Power on the newly added switch.

6. After the new switch comes up, issue the command show switch to verify stack membership.

i found the following link very useful, you may want to read carefully:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-3750-series-switches/71925-cat3750-create-switch-stks.html

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40544784
1. Migrate everything to the new 3750
No migration is necessary.

2. Upgrade the existing to the universal firmware
Yes, preferably load Enterprise version on both

3. Stack and will stacking cause any of the configuration to become overwritten?
No
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40545077
So I can upgrade my existing 12.2 to universal and then connect as you noted so they are on same IOS?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 40546634
hi,
you need to have the same ios version on both switches
max
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40560131
appreciate the detail!
0