Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 calculator: how to minimize (and bring up smaller calculator)

Posted on 2015-01-12
27
Medium Priority
?
4,702 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello,

In Win8.1 the default calculator seems to be the app that takes up your entire screen. While it's very easy to use and view, there are a couple of issues that are getting in my way, so to speak. :)

1. How do I minimize it? There seems to be no way to do so, which is inconvenient. I was going back and forth from a Word document containing some numbers and the calculator, and I'd rather not have to restart the calculator each time.

2. Is there way/option for me to use the old, smaller calculator? Sometimes, I don't want the calculator to take up the whole screen, since I like to view both the calculator and another application(s) at the same time.

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40544523
Use the oldschool calculator: press winkey+r,  then type calc
3
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40544527
Add a Start Menu to Windows 8

Right Click on the Taskbar
Select Toolbar, New Toolbar
Add the following content in the space provided:
%ProgramData%Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
Save the toolbar. It should call itself Programs.

The Calculator (and lots of other stuff) is in Accessories.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544539
@McKnife - I'l try that. Thanks.

@John - what if I don't want to have a start menu? Thanks to you too.

Will try these later as I have to step out for a while.

Steve
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40544553
What I gave you is a Programs menu that sits neatly on the right side and gives you access to Everything on your desktop. No harm in making it, and it does not get in the way. You can use it or not as needed .  It is made from the operating system (no added software).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40544758
There's a "-" sign in the calculator's taskbar (move the mouse to the top of the page). Click on that to minimize it.
You can also right click it's icon before starting it and then select "uninstall". After that the crapp calc shouldn't get in the way anymore.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544811
@Rindi - I don't see the "-" sign at the top. Only the little green icon in the upper left corner, and the X in the upper right.

McKnife. Using the RUN command for CALC worked great. Now, out of curiosity, I was wondering where the EXE is located, so I searched my C drive and came up with:

C:\Windows\System32\calc.exe

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\calc.exe

C:\Windows\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft-windows-calc_31bf3856ad364e35_6.3.9600.16384_none_9a7c6145eeb2fe71\calc.exe

C:\Windows\WinSxS\wow64_microsoft-windows-calc_31bf3856ad364e35_6.3.9600.16384_none_a4d10b982313c06c\calc.exe


Which CALC.EXE is it?

@John - I am trying your suggestion now. Will get back to you soon.

Thanks, all.
Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544825
@John,
I tried your instructions but did not get further than this screen. I don't see a way to save the new taskbar. Thanks.

Trying to add a taskbar for start menu
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40544839
On the screen shot above, click on Select Folder.  That does the save. Follow with my instructions above.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544871
OK. I tried that but got the following error:
More adding start menu
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40544884
Start typing the path and let it work with you creating the path. Your path may be a bit different from mine. Print out the path above so you can see it, then start typing it and adjust to where start menu and programs are on your machine.

I hope you can get this working. I have done it for others and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544889
OK I'll try it. Don't have a working printer at the moment so will try to keep your text on the screen or -- worst case -- write it down with pen and paper! :) Thanks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40544915
John has a typo in his suggestion. It should have been
%ProgramData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs (note the additional backslash after %ProgramData%)

calc.exe is in c:\windows\system32\calc.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544925
John,

OK, Windows did not seem to want to auto-complete for me, so I used brute force. I navigated down my directory tree via the command prompt to here:

C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs>

I then pasted THIS path and it seemed to work.

Now, at the lower right of my taskbar, I see...

Programs on the right of the taskbar
If I click on the double arrow thingy to the "northeast" of Programs I am in business.

OK, then you will get points for this answer. Up to you if you want to repost with the correct path so that others can see the solution correctly.

Thanks!
Steve
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40544932
The "Programs" in your taskbar looks fine. Open it up and Everything is there.

I fixed my OneNote for future use.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544954
OneNote?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40544959
I keep a lot of EE stuff in One Note for easy reference, copy and paste into an answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544973
OK thanks.
Btw, I right clicked on the choice for calculator and sent the icon to my desktop.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544980
Hey John, could you please re-post your solution to this thread w/the correct path? That way I can simply accept that as the best solution. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40544985
Here is the way to create a "start menu" in Windows 8 / 8.1 (Works in Windows 7 and 10)

Right Click on the Taskbar
Select Toolbar, New Toolbar
Add the following content in the space provided:

%ProgramData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

Save the toolbar. It should call itself Programs.
1
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544991
Funny thing: it worked for me w/o the %'s. Are those optional?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40544998
Yes, the % may be optional and just says "system path"
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40545008
If the "-" isn't there, you probably haven't a fully upgraded system. Run all windows updates, particularly the "update1", which is quite large (more than 600MB and adds new functions to Windows 8.1, similar to a servicepack). This "servicepack" is required for Windows 8.1, otherwise you won't get most updates after that. If I'm not mistaken, the "-" or minimize feature for crapps was added with that update.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40545013
@John, thanks again. I gave points for your last two comments just to be safe.

@McKnife: Points to you, too for the "RUN" suggestion. Thanks!

As usual, I am so grateful to be a part of EE and receive such patient and knowledgeable help!

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40545021
RIndi, Thanks. I'll check on the update for Win8.1.
Steve
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40545031
@stevefromc  - Thank you and good luck. I use "Programs" all the time.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40545049
@John,
Yeah, I'm having a bit of a learning curve in 8.1 but it's not horrid. As I'm currently between jobs, I'm welcoming the chance to deal with the learning curve at my leisure at home, rather than after I've secured a new position and would have tons of other things to assimilate!

Thanks again,

Steve
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40545058
No problem Steve.

Look at my article "Ways to improve Windows 8"  It has a collection of tips on Windows 8.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html
0