Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WORD 2013 - Keeping ribbon (per HOME tab) on top of screen

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello,

In my Word 2013, the default "tab" (for lack of better terminology) seems to be FILE rather than HOME (which displays the very useful ribbon). I find this behavior to be unfortunate. For example, I was trying to compare the fonts in two different lines on my document by looking at the display on the ribbon, but because Word kept defaulting back to FILE, I'd have to go back to HOME to do what I need to do.

Is there a way to default the tab to HOME so I always see the ribbon unless I give Word a command that tells it otherwise?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1200 total points
ID: 40544575
Open word

At the top right hand corner you will see a arrow pointing up after ?.

Click on this  and select "Show tabs and Commands"
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 800 total points
ID: 40544629
Why don't you use "Reveal Formatting" to show the fonts etc.? Press Shift and F1 to get the pane in the right of your window.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40544847
@Emmanuel - Thank did it.  That was easy! :)

@Phillip: Very nice. I'll keep it in mind for the future.

I gave the primary points etc. to Emmanuel as my question included displaying the ribbon all the time.

Thank you both!
Steve
0