Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tivoli

Posted on 2015-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
In order to export a navigator view in IBM ITM 6.3.0.1 I need to increase the Java heap size.  I've attempted to increase it using the control panel with -Xms2056 and -Xmx2056 parameter but when I run my export command it fails and the log says the JVM environment variable has not been set.  

Windows Server 2008 R2 FP1
64-bit 8G ram
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Hyman
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40546063
Can you expand IBM ITM? There is not such product available as IBM software.

Are you using embedded weblogic or full weblogic?
IBM java or other java?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Radek Baranowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546106
What do you exactly do ?

The easiest way to do it is to find server.xml file of the WAS server that runs ITM console, and look for the line with flag jvmEntries (it won't look exactly as the one below, but jvmEntires is what you look for):

<jvmEntries xmi:id="JavaVirtualMachine_1183122130078" verboseModeClass="false" verboseModeGarbageCollection="true" verboseModeJNI="false" initialHeapSize="512" maximumHeapSize="2024" runHProf="false" hprofArguments="" debugMode="true" debugArgs="-Dcom.ibm.ws.classloader.j9enabled=true -agentlib:jdwp=transport=dt_socket,server=y,suspend=n,address=7783" genericJvmArguments="-agentlib:getClasses -Xdump:java+system+snap:events=user -Dclassinfocachesize=5000" executableJarFileName="" disableJIT="false">

then change parameters approprietly

hope this helps. good luck.
0