Solved

Cisco VOIP solution for a Branch Office

Posted on 2015-01-12
15
496 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
I have a single CUCM 9.1.2 server and a single Unity Connection 9.1.2 Server at my main office (no cluster).  We are opening a branch office in another state and I need a solution for phones in that new office.  I am thinking about using SRST.  I would just get a 2900 series router with a SRST license for this branch office.  All phones at the branch office would be registered to my CUCM at the Main Office, but if the main office went down, the phones at the remote site would stay up, and they could still make phone calls.  Here's my question - Let's say my main office went complete down, whole building is without power, so my CUCM, Unity Connection, and voice gateway router are down, and someone calls our main number 777-777-7777, how could it be configured so now all calls going to 777-777-7777 are answered at the branch office?
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You would need to talk to your VOIP provider to allow the branch office to establish a session .

I would think based on your needs you would establish a separate branch to your provider for the phone services including the flexibility of routing calls to other branche if one is down.

Then tie the branch to main such that dialing the branch numbers will be routed via the vPN/peering versus going out to the provider.

Check with cisco and/or the provider where the branch is on their recomendations..

How big is the branch, number of employees?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:naderz
naderz earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
How are you connected to PSTN? PRIs or SIP? You had mentioned voice gateways; are you using PRIs? In either case you need to have the carrier setup your connections such that the connection to the branch office is a secondary to the main office's for all your DNs. In this case if the main office circuits, PRIs, SIP go down calls are routed thru your branch office. Likewise, you want to make routing lists that use the main office as primary going out and the branch as secondary for going out. This is done thru the CUCM's route-list, route-group.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
At my main office, I have CUCM 9.1.2 server and a Unity Connection 9.1.2 server.  My voice gateway router at the main office is a Cisco 2821 router and I am using a PRI.  The branch office will just have 3 employees at the moment.  I am planning on putting a cisco 2900 ISR with an SRST license onsite.  The main number that all customers call at my main office let say is 777-777-7777, if the PRI goes down, how can customers who are calling 777-777-7777 be routed to the branch office instead of the main office?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
In the configuration with your main office being the distribution node and it goes offline, presumably your provider includes a way to forward out numbers which is the only option available to you.
Connecting them to a VOIP provider to have their own feed and their own set of numbers. You would then interconnect between the two location where you can define extent lions on your side that will route the calls to theirs router/phone.
In this scenario should your side become inaccessible you would in the same way forward your numbers to the numbers the branch office is allocated .
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Most carriers offer an option for a PRI that will route all calls (not just the main number) to an alternate 10 digit number if the circuit fails.  This overflow routing is established in the CO in advance, so you don't have to activate and later deactivate call forwarding.  

Carriers will not be able to give you individual call forwarding control over specific DID numbers pointed to a PRI, but they can redirect a number in some cases.  Several of the main Telco carriers offer a disaster recovery / emergency re-routing service (for a monthly fee, of course) that allows you to select a short list of specific DID numbers and have them redirected to specific 10 digit numbers (pre-defined) when you call them to activate the re-routing service.  This can be especially helpful when you need to send calls to the branch but the PRI is still up - such as a severe weather day where the office is closed but the Telco PRI is working fine.  

Better options with similar capabilities exist if you do switch to SIP trunks at the main site, but with the above you do not have to.

Naturally, all this presumes you have local lines installed to the router at the branch office.  However, they can be standard business lines, PRI, or VoIP since the services described are only needing 10 digit numbers.  In fact, the re-routing destination can even be a cell phone number.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
IRCGI, At times, one has to define what a "circuit failure" is.
I would think most of the larger carriers, know of on in Particular, that have a DID level control but one can only activate one disaster plan at a time.

How many simultaneous calls does your Main branch have? 8 16 24
How many simultaneous calls are you planning for the Branch? 2 4 8
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
check with your current provider on their options. Do they offer PBX in the cloud type of services. i.e. while the main office is operational, the branch uses one set of phones, if anything goes wrong at the main, they have a set of phones with each connecting to a cloud PBX of the provider who then routes the calls to these three phones.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
Comment Utility
I have a few questions for you.  Are these Analog, PRI, or SIP trunks?  Is the main number a toll free 8XX number?

If it is SIP you can just have your telco carrier add the other site(s) as a secondary target and the fail over would be seemless.  Of course you will have to configure dial-peers and translation rules on the other router to send the call to the other site and if that isn't available then to forward the call to a DN local to the site.

If it is a toll free 8XX number, your telco vendor may have a web page that allows you to change the telephone number it points to (I have this with my toll free numbers).

As for your remote site, I recommend that you CME in SRST and configure a CUE there if you are concerned about losing services.  If you can and if the site is going to be large enough to justify the cost, I would do a CUCM subscriber and HA Unity Connection server there.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
Thanks.  The remote site is going to be only a handful of users.  I have a PRI at the main site, and they do have an emergency re-route number I can provide them, and for this I will give them the main number of the remote site.  The remote site will have 4 analog phone lines that go into a VIC2-4FXO card in the router.  Yes, I know if a 5th caller would get a busy signal.  

As far as circuit failure is concerned.  We have had the entire building lose power before, and the UPS didn't hold more than about an hour, so the router the PRI plugged into was down.  We have had a truck hit a pole once before which brought down service for an entire day.  Of course this doesn't happen often, these two events happened over the course of about 6 years.

So if we lost the PRI at the main site, and I had the telco emergency re-route calls to the remote site, if I wanted an Auto-Attendant I would need CUE as well right?  So is SRST license something I will need in addition to CME/CUE?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sr75
sr75 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you will need a CUE if you want an auto-attendant.  

You only need SRST if you are planning on incorporating the remote site phones into your CUCM cluster.  You do not have to.  You can still interconnect the two.  That is all by your personal preference and that of the business.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
I do want the remote site phones to be registered to my CUCM server at the main office.  I'm really just concerned about them still being able to make and receive calls if the main site went down, and we do prefer there to be an autoattendant at the remote site.  So would I just need and SRST license and CUE, or would I need CME as well.  Thanks for bearing with me, I know what I want to do now, I just need to make sure I have the right components.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
If you have not done so, I would advise you to check with the vendor through whom you purchase equipment or the carrier at the branch or cisco directly for a solution that will meet your needs.
It might be the use of a small business solution for the branch which could be configurable to connect/to your main office cucm.
This way each side will have an auto-attended capabilities while being integrated.

If you are only looking to meet the current need, you may end up having to upgrade/buy additional if the office expands grows.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
Comment Utility
You just need SRST with CUE.  I do advise you get CME with SRST as you will have more capability over what SRST provides.  It does cost more, but not that much more for the CME license.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JRSCGI
Comment Utility
Check your original request - you wan the main office main number to be answerable at the branch office if the main office goes down.  SRST is survivable telephony for the branch service, but SRST will not (by itself) get the main number from HQ to ring at the branch location.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
Thanks
0