?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2010 on Windows 7 Stability Issues.

Posted on 2015-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hi Guys, Hope you can help!

Got a bit of a weird one. I have a machine on one of my customers sites with some weird Office 2010 stability issues. The machine is a relatively new install which we put in on the 7th October.

The spec is as follows:
Lenovo ThinkCentre E73
Intel Core i5-4440S 2.8GHz
8GB RAM
Windows 7 64-Bit


The copy of office installed is an Office 2010 Pro VLK which functions perfectly on all other machines in the office.

The machine is a domained machine running on a Windows SBS 2008 domain. All users use roaming profiles.

The problem we are experiencing is that outlook will run in a very basic form quite happily. But if you try and attach a document, print an email, perform a save and send from word, do anything slightly more complicated than read an email it will become very sluggish and once closed, will leave the OUTLOOK.EXE process running. Which cannot for love nor money be killed by anything short of pulling the plug.

The logged on user has local administrative rights and we have also tried running outlook in safe mode / as administrator / with all add ons disabled much to the same effect.

I have performed an office repair, uninstalled and reinstalled office completely twice, run combofix and various other malware scans, all of which show there to be no problems with the machine.

I am more than happy to nuke and reinstall this machine if that is going to be the easiest way to rectify the problem. I just wondered if anyone had come across this particular problem before and if so, how did you go about fixing it?

Thanks,

Niall T
0
Comment
Question by:iainmacleod
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 40544673
Is your Office a 64Bit or 32Bit-Version?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 40544712
Are you in cached mode for Exchange? Try turning it off for one user and try the process again. Then turn it back on.. I find sometimes that can cause an issue..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 40545530
Two tests:
1) have the user log on to another machine.  does the problem persist on the second machine?
2) log on to the problem machine with a new/different user account.  does the problem persist?
OM Gang
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:iainmacleod
ID: 40547006
Afternoon Gentlemen,

I have tried some of the above suggestions:

@mbertl - It is a 32-Bit version of office. The customer uses a piece of courier software which will not function with a 64-bit copy unfortunately.

@joeteck - It was in cached mode yes, I have tried turning this off, it didn't seem to make a difference, however when I turned it back on, it damaged the .ost file and I had to rebuild the outlook profile.

@omgang - When the user logs onto another machine it works without issue. I have been unable to test another user on the machine in question.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 40547079
Have you tried creating a new user profile for the user on the problem machine?  This would be similar to having another user logon to the problem machine.  It very well could be a problem with the user profile (corrupt, etc.).
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:iainmacleod
ID: 40551040
Hi @omgang.

We have tried this a couple of times now, each time to no avail I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 2000 total points
ID: 40551289
At this point you'll most likely be better off wiping the machine and starting over from scratch.  Hind sight being 20/20, of course, it'd have been less work to wipe and reload from the beginning.
OM Gang
0