Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wildcard cert not binding iis

Posted on 2015-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I am trying to import a PFX based wildcard certificate (*.cissltd.com) into a Windows 2008  SP2, 64 bit OS.  I am able to do the import through the MMC console with the certificate addin added under computer account - but when I go to bind the https: to the site in IIS - there is nothing in the "SSL Certificate:" box to select

i did an IISRESET after the import......

what am I missing?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bensonwalker
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40544696
So you have done the following...
- opened IIS
- Expand Sites
- Click on Default Web Site (or whatever website you have)
- Right click Default Web Site
- Edit Bindings
- Click Add
- Add HTTPS
- Select the Cert from the SSL Certificates drop down
- Restart IIS

Will.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 40544748
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 40544754
Yes. But the select cert box is empty
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Ch earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544809
Ok, why not directly go ahead and try importing from with in IIS. Can you click on the Server in IIS and go to Server Certificates and then there is an Import option there. Can you give a try and then bind it later?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 40545257
i like this feature!  but I am getting an error when I import the PFX: "Certificate cannot be used as an SSL server certificate"........
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 40549658
Hi,
Normally those steps above should help you in installing the certificate. Can you check the following?
a.Can you check in the registry that the certificate is showing up, HKLM\Software\Microsoft\SystemCertificates
b.can you check the certificate's properties itself?  the certificate's "Common Name" (CN) matches the host header
c. the issuer of the certificate is a known and trusted CA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 40553645
thanks!
0