Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Planning new application development: Which language should I use?

Posted on 2015-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello Everyone,
I am semi-proficient in programming and would like to develop an application. I was thinking of writing a program to build an personal inventory of all e-books and movies along with other features. Although there is no lack of these programs available, I noticed none offer consistent updates (or at least a stable release), a pretty gui, and solid features (open source at least, maybe for some paid apps but I didn't test any).

Before I begin, I thought I would ask to see any recommendations as to which language I should use? I am more familiar with C#, but am open to any suggestions. I will probably use Visual Studio as my IDE. Program should run on Windows 7 and above (compatible with newer releases).
0
Comment
Question by:Sir Learnalot
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 750 total points
ID: 40544739
If you want to use Visual Studio, C# is the language for which you will find the more examples

VB.Net is also great, runs at the same speed, is almost of par feature-wise but lack of examples
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 750 total points
ID: 40545140
Within the Visual Studio IDE you can use C#, F#, VB or Python.

If you are confortable with C# stick with it, there are great books, resources and a lot of examples.

The program runs where the Framework version installs, even Linux or Mac.
0