Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decommissioning old DNS server - check activity

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi Experts

I'm currently in the process of replacing our old 2003 DNS server with a 2008 R2 one.

Before I retire the existing one, I want to make sure i have everything in my network pointing to the new server.

I've setup the debug logs on the old server, but was just wondering if there was a better/easier way to trace any requests still hitting the old server.

Thanks in advance
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:ITUCIRL
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 40544792
To trace if the old DNS server is responding to any queries, then tools like network monitor would be needed. Alternatively, you could rather stop the DNS server service on the old server. Will that be ok for you?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544982
I assume this is AD DNS servers
You can use network monitor or wire shark
However, As long as DNS server is on network, there will be hits because by default MS DNS servers are running in round robin

The better way to isolate it is to check else everying is routed on new DNS servers
For Ex:
DHCP scopes - server options and scope options
Workstations with static IP configuration
Member Servers
Wi-Fi routers
VPN boxes
Any network devices \ firewalls
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITUCIRL
ID: 40546907
Thanks guys
I'm running Wireshark now, with a capture filter of:
dst host 1.2.3.4 and port 53

Open in new window

, so that i only get incoming requests.
This should tell me what i need to know, right?
So if i only see requests from other DCs, and not other server addresses, i'm good to go?

Brian
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnHeardOf
ID: 40596379
I have used the debug logs on the dns server that only recorded incoming queries on udp. I changed the log file size to a larger one so that it wouldnt overwrite. After a few hours/ 1 day I would then import the log file into access and would create a query that would look for duplicates this way i had a list of ip's and how many times they were noted in the log file so i knew which clients needed to be changed.

The ouput would look like this:
( Ip )  ( number of entries in log )

1.1.1.1    245
2.2.2.2    1024
0