Solved

Can I open VM that was P2V for vmware version 10 in vmware version 11?

Posted on 2015-01-12
2
209 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello,
I was wondering if I will be able just open in Vmware workstation 11 the VM that I created using VMware converter P2V for Vmware version 10? In VMWARE converter 5.5.3, I dont see the option to select P2v to VMWARE workstation version 11. Please advise if I need to do additional steps for opening v10 in v11 or I will be able to open without any issues. THank you
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
it's backward compatible so if you have a virtual machine using an older hardware version it will open fine in the newer product version

vmware workstation 11 was just released about a month ago so that's probably why you don't see that as an option in the converter
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You do see a virtual machine version though so make this the lowest version.
0