Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Environment Tab (AD Users and Computers)

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello,

In the Environment Tab in AD Users and Computers, there is a check box to 'Start the following program at logon'.  I am looking for a script or query to show all users that are configured with this box checked.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks,

TB
0
Comment
Question by:TropicalBound
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40544830
Hello
Sorry but can you please be more specific in what exactly you need

Thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Ch
Kiran Ch earned 1000 total points
ID: 40544912
Hi,

You would need to query the attribute value called "TerminalServicesInitialProgram".
This below gives you exactly what you are looking for.
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a82f326f-c2a6-4f57-85b8-f9f5c2063b46/use-powershell-to-read-environment-tab-checkbox-from-aduc?forum=winserverpowershell
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545122
You could run the following powershell script based on the above recommendation:
$users = Get-AdUser -Filter *
Foreach($usr in $users)
{
    $u=Get-ADUser $usr
    $user = [adsi]"LDAP://$($U.DistinguishedName)"
    try
    {
        $user.PSBase.Invokeget("TerminalServicesInitialProgram")
    }
    Catch
    {
        if($_.exception.message -like "*The directory property cannot be found*")
        {
            write-host "$usr hasn't been set this option"
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

-saige-
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40545187
Exactly what I needed!

Thanks to you both!
0