Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how much space do I need to P2V phisical machine that has about 400 used C: drive?

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello,
Could you please adise how much space aprox do I need to P2V phisical machine that has 400GB used on the C: drive and 70GB free space? how large that VM will be? Also, will i be able to save VM on the same c: drive that has 70GB free space or should I save it on the external drive that has about 300GB free?
I am using VMware converter 5.5.3 for conversion P2V and selecting vmware worksation version 10 when converting.

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40544881
if the destination is thin-provisioned you would need about 330gb so no, the external 300gb space wouldn't be enough
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544941
How much of the virtual machine is actually used data ?

if 300GB is used, you will need 300GB.

When completing the conversion job, it will SHOW a Minimum Size it can be converted to, this is the Minimum Size on disk!

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Shrink or Reduce a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone v5.5.2


You can also shrink as part of the job...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40545005
Thanks!! Good to know :)
0