Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What rights should I grand a regular user to read DC System Logs

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Hello,
I have a regular user which i'm looking to give permissions to have the SIEM read the AD logs (2008 R2).
I don't want to make that user a Domain Admin so i need to know what (if any) permissions (and how) i need to assign to have him read the security log (as of right now simple read permissions as everyone else fail)
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyjonathan
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40544961
Normal user access will not work to login DC. you need to forward DC logs to other server and that server, you can allow user to access DC logs.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748890.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544969
I guess you just need to populate the built-in group "eventlog readers"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 40555074
Simple and perfect! thanks!
0