Solved

Google Analyitcs

Posted on 2015-01-12
20
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
I am trying to install Google Analytics for a client; I understand how to do that, the customer has an account.

I log into Google Analytics with the customer account; it reverts back to my account (I already have my own account).

How can I log in to access the customer account; I have his login info.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Google is seeing YOU because of its extensive tracking cookies, SOLs, and personal information on their DB.

You could try deleting cookies, or use a computer that you have not used for Google.  Perhaps just a different browser will be enough.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
I found this on the internet:

    Find the tracking code snippet for your property. Sign in to your Google Analytics account, and select the Admin tab. ...
    Find your tracking code snippet. ...
    Copy the snippet. ...
    Paste your snippet (unaltered, in it's entirety) into every web page you want to track. ...
    Check your setup.

I got to the account; see attached. There is no Admin tab. How do I get to the Admin Tab?

Why is EVERYTHING Google related Soooo difficult?
google.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
That screenshot is Google's account settings.  Once you are signed in, go to:

http://www.google.com/analytics/

and click "Access Analytics" in the upper right.  That will take you to GA as the currently logged in user.  However, if it switches back to the default profile again, you should be able to click on the user name and switch to the desired profile.  If it still doesn't work, I recommend using a different browser altogether (as Cd& told you).

Another easy thing you can do (assuming you can login as the client) is add your account as a GA admin on the client's account.  Once that's done, you just login as you.

Why is EVERYTHING Google related Soooo difficult?

Size.  Google acquires/creates services and shoehorns them into itself any way it can.  Some services are easier to integrate than others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
Jason C. Levine

When I sign in, that's the page I get.

There is no admin.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
When I sign in, that's the page I get.

And then go to http://www.google.com/analytics/ ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
>>>Why is EVERYTHING Google related Soooo difficult?

Because they are Google and they have more data, server and computing power than anyone one in the world including the government.  Like every other bloated entity gobbling up everything in site, there are just too many cooks in the kitchen and too much salt get added or the eggs get burnt.  The bottom line is that unless you are an advertiser with a multimillion dollar campaign you are not important enough for them to care about your problems.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
OK, Here is what happens.

I go to Google Analytics, I get image2. I Click on Access Google Analytics, I get image3. I click on Admin, I get image4.

This is for MY ACCOUNT. I want to log in as the CUSTOMER
Image2.jpg
Image3.jpg
Image4.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
To Cobol Dinosaur,

Yes, that's an excellent answer.

I am personally VERY scared about Google taking over the world.

Literally.

It is the EXACT thing depicted in George Orwell's 1984, just with much more far reaching and insidious technology that Orwell could ever imagine.

But for today, I just need to get at the tracking codes for this customer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Easiest thing is to open a different browser and log in to Google as the client.  

If you want to do this in the same browser, first log out of all Google accounts and then try to login as the client but, as Cd& stated, the sheer number of tracking/ID cookies Google installs can make this a tricky proposition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
I went to Chrome instead ( I was using Firefox).

I get to the login, I had forgotten that there was another customer I had set up there. See image7, that's what it looked like. I selected sign in with a different account; I did, entered the customer login. It takes me to image 6. I click on Blair List (the new client). It takes me back to image7.

So it looks like an infinite loop.

I'll try IE, even though I hate it.

I guess I could try my iPad, but then I will have to manually write down everything since I can't copy & paste there. Or maybe I can.
Image6.jpg
Image7.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Pick a browser and sign out all accounts.  The "Sign in with different account" is extremely buggy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
I went to IE, I was able to log in.

It gives me the image17; I clicked the Sign Up button on the right (the one on the left does nothing). It gives image 18.

I thought this guy was already signed up; it looks from 18 like he isn't. I need to check with my contact before I proceed.

I'm totally spooked by the way this stuff works (doesn't work).

Does this look like the stuff I need to do?

Only issue is, next client who wants this, I won't be able to do it except MAYBE on my iPad.
Image17.jpg
Image18.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I thought this guy was already signed up; it looks from 18 like he isn't. I need to check with my contact before I proceed.

Looks like he isn't.  At this point, I would actually do this:

1) Go back to GA as you.  Create a new account and property for this client to obtain the tracking code.
2) Under the Admin for this account, go to User Management and add the client address as a user and give them all permissions.  This will allow the client to remove you as a user if/when that time comes.  

This method is radically easier on you as you will be logged into Google as you most of the time.

Only issue is, next client who wants this, I won't be able to do it except MAYBE on my iPad.

If you would actually slow down a little bit and read the advice being posted, you will have better outcomes.  If you log out of all Google accounts on a browser and then sign in with just the one, life should be better for you.  I have to do this all the time with Chrome and Firefox because I get stuck in these loops too (and I have 20+ Google accounts for clients to manage).  Logging everyone off, closing the browser to clear it, and starting fresh by logging in with the needed account is the way to go.

Analytics has problems with multiple user profiles in general but it really has problems when the second profile isn't signed up for Analytics at all.  Google has a habit of scanning all accounts it knows about in the browser and redirecting to the one that has GA activated.  I actually keep GA for all clients tied to my personal account for this exact reason.  Clients that want/need access themselves are added as users as described above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
I don't know how to "log out of all Google Accounts on a browser". Do you mean all Google Analytics accounts or EVERYTHING Google; I use gmail as my email.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
EVERYTHING Google; I use gmail as my email.

This.  

At the top right of google.com or gmail (or any logged-in Google page) is the account you are currently using and there should be a downward facing arrow.  Click the arrow to get the user menu and select "Sign Out" from the bottom right.  If you have more than one account, you will end up on a screen that lists all currently active accounts.  At the bottom of that screen are "Add Account" and "Remove." Select Remove and click the X to kill each account and get to a clean slate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
Stay tuned, it can't be this easy.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Stay tuned, it can't be this easy.

Geez, aren't you just a bitter little ray of sunshine :)  

Of course, at least a pessimist can be pleasantly surprised
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
To Jason C. Levine,

The experience I had today with Google is not new; the specifics in this case are new, troubles in dealing with Google are not.

I am pessimistic about outcomes with them because of their obvious general approach of "try to assume everything we can about the customer so we make it easy for him". That works well for Internet 101 users, not so much so for people like me developing multiple things for customers using a lot of different tools, as you are well aware having answered or participated in a number of my questions.

You are a very valuable contributor to EE & I am always happy when I see you responding because I'm pretty confident it will eventually get worked out if you are involved.

Thanks,

Richard Korts
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
I am pessimistic about outcomes with them because of their obvious general approach of "try to assume everything we can about the customer so we make it easy for him". That works well for Internet 101 users, not so much so for people like me developing multiple things for customers using a lot of different tools, as you are well aware having answered or participated in a number of my questions.

Yeah, but in this particular case it really is as simple as described above.  I do the exact thing you are attempting to do and I do it at a fairly large scale (about 100 sites/clients).  It works, just with some caveats because

The experience I had today with Google is not new; the specifics in this case are new, troubles in dealing with Google

is the absolute truth.  The Google login system is a nightmare of Lovecraftian proportions and it frequently does weird stuff.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
Using Google is like getting hugged by an octopus; unless they get irritated with you and squeeze like a hungry python.

Cd&
0