[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cpunumber

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Is there any way  to determine the amount of physical CPUs a Unix Box possesses.
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545003
At a prompt type in
cat /proc/cpuinfo
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40545968
What unix platforms are you looking for?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40560883
Thank you..
0