Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to identify security leak on Win Server 2008

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Hi,

I have identified several directories on my web server that no one in my organization put there. One of them is a Wordpress site for Louis Vuiton handbags!

So obviously my server has been compromised, though all active websites are performing perfectly.

What is the purpose of someone planting hidden directories like this, and more importantly, if I'm using FTP User Isolation and it is unlikely that a password has been stolen, what other vulnerabilities should I look for? Do people use regular antivirus applications on their web servers? I've never browsed sites using that server, so I was under the impression I was pretty safe.

Any suggestions for next steps? I've been tempted to migrate to some newer hardware, but I don't want to bring any security issues with me...

Thanks

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billium99
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Jackson
Sean Jackson earned 800 total points
ID: 40545020
If you're looking for vulnerabilities (you said security leak), I would hit it with a vulnerability scanner and remediate what the scanner finds.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1200 total points
ID: 40545334
There is sooooooooooooooo much you have to do to stay secure you can't do it by yourself. You should run AV on a server, absolutely, especially one that is accepting files via ANY means. If your running PHP or other frameworks, you have to stay up2date on the patches for them and or the best practices. Wordpress has hundreds of vuln's every year, and certain extensions of WP can add to the vulnerability surface. Sometimes it's the underlying websever (IIS) it can be the coding as well.File permissions can be to lax and allow people to write to your directories, or a file inclusion exploit allows them to do that. Again there is sooooo much to know about, you have to stay current. There are people for hire on EE as well as elsewhere that could help. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Expert_Testing/addProject.jsp
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:billium99
ID: 40547001
Thanks guys
0