[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 upgrade

Posted on 2015-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
I am upgrading Office Home and Business 2010 to Office Professional Plus 2010 for the sole purpose to get the Email Archiving feature within Exchange 2010.  I wanted to totally uninstall Office Home and Business 2010 and then do a fresh install of Office Pro Plus 2010.  I have to do this for about 75 users and wanted to make this transition as smooth as possible for all users (I am upgrading all users on the same pc they are currently using).   Do I need to transfer/backup the .dic file, the autocomplete file, and anything else?  If I do can you please list what I need to transfer/backup.  Or is this done automatically for me?
0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40545099
When you do an in-place upgrade for Office it preserves all of the configurations from the previous version. If this is a side-by-side install your settings will be lost.

There use to be a "save my settings wizard" in office 2003 but that features has been removed since Office 2007. So you will have to re-create your profiles and settings manually.

There is a 3rd party product that claims to be able to do this. I have not used or tested this.
http://www.settingsbackup.com/

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 40545139
this is definately an in-place upgrade.  so your basically saying everything will be preserved and I won't have to do anything but uninstall the previous version and install the new one?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 40545169
In-place upgrade will remove the core installation of the older version keeping the configuration files in tact. Then it will install the newer version in it's place. As a test i would do this on a machine and ensure that all of your configuration is the same. Sometimes when you are going from 2007 to 2010 there are different settings etc that get migrated over and they don't work in the new version.

Will.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1600 total points
ID: 40548005
I have uninstalled and reinstalled Office plenty of times - you won't lose your settings. The AutoComplete file is stored in a hidden part of the mailbox starting from Outlook 2010 so no need to worry there about losing your entries. Other things such as Outlook signatures, dictionaries, etc. won't get lost either.

You can confirm this by trying this on a single PC.

With that being said, you can also do an in-place upgrade as Will mentioned above. I would personally do an uninstall of the old version then install the new version just to be safe as the Personal Archive feature in Exchange can be a bit finicky. If you don't properly upgrade Outlook (if you do an in-place upgrade) then you may have issues getting the Personal Archive mailbox to appear.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 40557972
thanks, I did a side-by-side update on 2 pc's and didn't have issues.  here is a good resource to use that talks about Deploying different Office 2010 suites.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg534648.aspx
0