Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pivot table - Calculate field

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hi,

In my PivotTable, I have the calculate field:

=IF('Status CE'="Yes";1;0)

The result is always 0, even I have some 'Status CE' with Yes as value.

Any idea why it's doesn't work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Karl001
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546088
HI,

As far as I know Excel cannot use text in calculated field, you could add a column in your source data with your formula

Regards
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40546645
A sample file would be helpful
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ltlbearand3
ltlbearand3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548221
I agree with Rgonzo that I don't believe you can use text in a pivot table to tally results.  As he suggests adding a column will work or another idea, if you cannot modify your source data, is to just add the Status CE column as a row or column filter.  Then you can just run a count of the Status CE column.  You will end up with a Yes column in the pivot table with a nice count of how many had Yes.  See the mockup sample attached.
Q-28595100.xlsx
0