Solved

How do I view older Windows Security Logs? Seems like the logs only show from 1/11/15, but I need to view logs before that date.

Posted on 2015-01-12
6
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
How do I view older Windows Security Logs? Seems like the logs only show from 1/11/15, but I need to view logs before that date.
0
Comment
Question by:joukiejouk
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 300 total points
ID: 40545216
The logs may be set to be overwritten.

Open Event Viewer, go to one of the logs (application, security, system etc), right click, properties, what is the max log size and is it set to overwrite?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joukiejouk
ID: 40545234
Max size is 20 MB. It was set to overwrite. How can I restore any log prior to that date?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 40545314
You need to restore a backup otherwise I think you are out of luck.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:joukiejouk
ID: 40545681
Thanks. I am trying to collect the log from a remote system to forward to my security team. What is the best approach to do this? Currently I am using event viewer MMC and connecting to the remote computer, and doing a saved log file as, but it is hosing my computer.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 40545700
You can copy the security logfile from C:\Windows\System32\winevt\Logs, the name is security.evtx.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40545998
Hi,

 the default log size is 20 MB when the file getting full it removes from the old log so you must increase the log file size to gain more history but this wont fix your issue you may see the below log for log size recommendation :-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957662

Bahloul.
0