Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable Password login from sleep mode on HP laptop

Posted on 2015-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I have an HP laptop with Windows 8.1.  I disabled the password login and set it to go straight to the desktop.  I do want it to go to sleep after a period of no activity, I just don't want it to challenge for a password.
0
Comment
Question by:urthrilled
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40545179
Should be a in the power options "Require password on wakeup".  You have to select Don't require a password etc.

Go to Control Panel > Power Options
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545228
Open Charms Bar (WinKey + C)

Settings > Change PC settings > Accounts > Sign-in Options
   
Under "Password Policy" Click "Change"

Set "Password is not required when waking this PC from Sleep"
0