Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Window 7 Pro computer not accepting more than 20 concurrent connections

Posted on 2015-01-12
14
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hi - We have an access database running on a Windows 7 Pro desktop. When we have more than 20 people/sessions connected to the computer, NO ONE ELSE can connect, I did read something on a registry key that limits the amount of connections, but this computer didn't even have the key. (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\EnableConnectionRateLimiting) I created the key, set the DWORD to 0, and we're still having the issue. Is there anything I can do about this? Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 1200 total points
ID: 40545194
Go to Start > Run and type winver then click on Microsoft Software License Terms and scroll down to Section 3 f. - Device Connections. Pro version allows 20 connections:


"Device Connections. You may allow up to 20 other devices to access software installed on the licensed computer to use only File Services, Print Services, Internet Information Services and Internet Connection Sharing and Telephony Services."

This is a designed behavior.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 40545197
Are all 20 users accessing/opening the same Access mdb file hosted on the Win 7 machine?  Or is the Access mdb file hosted on the Win 7 machine a back-end db and all other users have a 'front-end' app on their own computers and are accessing the mdb file via ODBC?
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 40545205
the problem is we have about 40 users accessing it. The mdb file is on the win 7 computer, and a front end is on each of their computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 40545207
There are no registry tweaks to change this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 40545236
Not that I know of as they would break the EULA.  You need a Operating System designed for connections over that 20 limit - a server based OS.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40545262
It would be against EE rules to advise you on how to Break the license conditions of a software product.  You have accepted the terms of the license by using it and have to abide by them

If you need more users then as already stated, you need a server OS not a desktop OS
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40545417
Here is what I do in similar circumstances:

First, as a tutorial, if you don't already know, you can see the number of connections by going to:
Computer / Manage (from right click menu)
Shared Folders
Sessions
The number of Sessions should be what's limited to 20.

OK.
The challenge is to reduce the number of simultaneous connections.
- Do users have folders on this computer mapped?  Unmap them.  That will get rid of nearly-permanent connections.
- As an alternate, create shortcuts on the desktop that will open the needed folder.  Since most people close unused windows, this could help constrain the number of simultaneous connections.

You can monitor your progress as above.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 800 total points
ID: 40545601
With Access, fmarshall's procedure will not work. ODBC will not help either - Access Jet Engine drivers always need file access to the DB.
Aside from using a Windows Server, you could switch to a real DBMS like MsSql Express, and use Access only as front end.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 40545654
You need to accept the fact your asking something of Windows 7 that it was not designed to do, technically and legally.  There is no magic fix.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40545690
Qlemo's comment re: Access is something I didn't know.
It *is* clear now that there's a 20 connection limit, yes?  That *is* what it's designed to do.  That seems water under the bridge then.

If all the users are Access users then it sounds like there's not a technical solution.
And, I've not seen a suggestion for an "illegal" solution  = ;-o

There are times when a Server is the right solution.  It would be silly to try to modify your usage profile as I suggested if there are lots more than 20-50 "users" with an actual need for >20 connections.  My point, which is underscored by Qlemo's observation, is that there are more or less "greedy" approaches where this is concerned.  And *some* of those can be ameliorated.  Case in point, some people and some groups just *love* to map drives when they don't really need to.  But that's a different situation than yours it seems.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40591331
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40591332
This is a "You can't do that" type of question, so I suggest to split points:
http:#a40545194      300 pts - "you can't do that"
http:#a40545601      200 pts - confirming above, and showing alternatives (probably out of scope)
0