Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to create a cluster on VMWARE

Posted on 2015-01-12
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
I have the apporpiate licences on the Vcenter.
I have two hosts that i need to cluster and enable DRS
can i do right click and new cluster and then add the two hosts that are already in production ?
please see screnshot attached
1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40545214
Im sorry; its not clear what you're asking. In your pic I see a datacenter configured but no cluster yet.  You should be able to make your cluster and move whatever resources (hosts) you want into it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40545215
Yes thats right.  You will need two hosts of the same CPU level and two Storage datastores that are accessible by both for witness files for failover but yes you are on the right tracks.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40545235
Prior to enabling you'll need to create a vmotion port group on each host.  Typically you should put this on a segregates vlan (doesn't need to route) and enable port for vmotion
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 125
ID: 40545254
You can do that, and create the Cluster, and enable DRS, but nothing will happen, unless as @paulsolov has stated, you enable vMotion on a VMKernel Portgroup. (e.g. VMs will not MOVE!).

Therefore I would recommend you Enable vMotion, and TEST vMotion before Enabling HA and DRS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 40545280
I have created the cluster.
I need to move the two already existing hosts into that cluster.
I am attaching screenshot with the network configuration of one of the two  hosts.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40545299
Is it enabled for vMotion?

You will need to click Properties of the vSwitch, and select a VMKernel Portgroup, and Click tick vMotion.

You also need to *think* about your Networking design.

Just randomly click and ticking boxes, is not best practice for Cluster setup, your VMware vSphere environment is only as good as your networking design, bad network design, you will experience issues!

It's recommended to have a dedicated network for vMotion, at least two nics, and seperate vSwitch!

and nics, for vMotion should be setup as per teaming is in my iSCSI document, see the override failover part, with two nics

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

Just drag and drop the hosts into the Cluster, of Highlight Cluster, and select Add Host...

same function
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 40545310
thanks. When i drag and drop i got the message that the host cannot be admitted to the cluster's current enhanced vmotion compatibility. POwered-on or suspended vm's on the host may be using CPU features hidden by that mode.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545331
That is true.

have you defined an EVC profile ?

Are your hosts the same ?

e.g. same generation of processor or different ?
0