Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Adding fiber channel device to network

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
We are looking to add a fiber channel tape drive to our network. We want to do disk-to-tape,  writing the data to a Synology NAS, then to an LTO tape drive that uses 8GB fiber channel. The backup software is Veeam running on a VM. Anyone know the best place to attach the drive? Attaching to the virtual host doesn't seem like a good idea, due to the resources it would take. The Synology doesn't have an FC HBA so attaching the drive to it is not an option. And I want to avoid shoe-shining on the drive due to slow data transfer across the network. Any input appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:TPLsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546157
But you need to connect FC to some FC converter and in the context use network to get data out of NAS.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546763
Hi,
You must connect your FC drive to a host with a FC hba.
This could be a physical windows host, then you add it as a veeam proxy.... or something like that.
Also I know Veeam, and also it is possible since v7, I never used it with a tape.
So I don't know if a Veeam proxy can be targeted for backup to tape.
But the simpliest method could be that one : a physicall veeam proxy with the fc tape attached. Once you've done your backup on your Nas you put the data on the tape with Veeam server, but no data will be transfer to the Veeam vm server, all data transfer will be between synology and physical host set as veeam proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPLsupport
ID: 40547164
This is really helpful, thanks!
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Hi there, This article summarizes what you need if you are going to set up your home or small business Network Attached Storage (NAS) to be accessible from the internet. Of course there are configuration differences based on your NAS or router ma…
Arrow Electronics was searching for a KVM  (Keyboard/Video/Mouse) switch that could display on one single monitor the current status of all units being tested on the rack.
To export Lotus Notes to Outlook PST or Exchange and Domino Server files to Exchange Server or PST files with ease, go for Kernel for Lotus Notes to Outlook conversion tool. Through the video, you can watch the conversion process. A common user with…
Wrapper-1-Query. Use an Excel function to calculate a column for an Access query. Part 1. Shows a query in Access that has a calculated column with the results of an Excel worksheet function. See how to call a wrapper function from a query, and …

589 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question