Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send the output from 4 PCs to a single wireless printer?

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have four PCs with each PC having three instruments connected to it via a daisy chained Ethernet connection.  Each instrument has a unique IP address.  The PC controls the instruments and the output from the three instruments is printed to a printer connected by USB to the PC.  The PCs are running Windows XP.

I want to eliminate the individual printers connected to each PC, and have the output from all 12 instruments print to a single wireless printer.  

I have a somewhat similar setup with three PCs connected to a wireless router with Ethernet cable, and transmitting the output to a single wireless printer.  But there are no other devices connected to the PC via the Ethernet port.

What is the easiest way to set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Lowry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40545531
simply print to the printer setup to a tcp port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Lowry
ID: 40545544
Thanks for the reply David.  I was not clear on the networking of the PCs.  Only the three instruments are networked to a single PC.  The four PCs are not networked in any way.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545854
Do the PC's have USB ports?  Get a USB printer and a USB print sharing device.

If they only have parallel ports, you can look for a parallel port print sharing device.

The other option is to network the 4 PC's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Lowry
ID: 40547303
Thanks for your help.  I decided to install a wireless USB adapter to each PC, network them through a router, and use the wireless connection from the router to the wireless printer.
0