Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2013 - I created an arrow shape and need to make it perfectly vertical.  BUT IT WON'T COOPERATE!

Posted on 2015-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
6,867 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
What gives?
I need to have a perfectly vertical arrow (see graphic) and can't seem to do it.
How do I do it?
Also, there seems to be  "grid" in word because when I try to adjust the tilt of the arrow in word, I see that it kind of "snaps" every 1/8" or wo.

err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545360
Can you use the shape ribbon to adjust the width to 0 cm, or right-hand click on it and do the same.
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40545365
When drawing the arrow, hold down the SHIFT key to constrain it to 45 degree increments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40545366
I have a problem with the angle, not the width of the line.
I want it vertical.  It's currently slanting.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40545375
My suggestion should solve that for you. Be sure to release the mouse button to finish the shape BEFORE you release the SHIFT button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40545380
I don't want to draw a new line.  I want to fix the one that's already there.  How do I make that one perfectly vertical.
1
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40545383
My problem will solve it as well.

The "width" is the angle, not the thickness of the line,
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40545388
If you rotate the shape with the SHIFT key held down, the rotation is limited to 15° increments!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40545405
@Philip - apologies, it will. I initially thought you were thinking of MSAccess.

@brothertruffle880 - you can also turn off the 'snap to grid' and 'snap to object' options

See Office 2013 object layout options
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40546606
Philip:
The width setting was in the SIZE group, within the Drawing Tools Format Contextual Tab.
1
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40546683
Yes, and it controls the ANGLE.
0