Solved

creating windows 7 virtual machine on windows 2012

Posted on 2015-01-12
7
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi,
one of my clients needs a windows7 machine set up on the network for remote desktop access to enable them to troubleshoot a new app they are testing.  Instead of setting up a new pc for access, was thinking of creating a windows7
vm on our new 2012 server.  If i do this, do i simply configure the virtual nic adapter on the windows7 to have the same ip as one of the current machines that is accessed remotely?  In other words, can this virtual machine be accessed via remote desktop as long as i have its ip mapped on our router?
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 100 total points
ID: 40545304
What you describe is known as VDI and, unfortunately, Microsoft's licensing on VDI is still very convoluted (and expensive.) It is not a path I'd recommend given that use case.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40545440
You are correct in your thinking but also remember every device on the network must have a unique ip address.  You have to first add an external virtual switch to hyper-v and it must be running and remote desktop enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40545483
i think i have the external virtual switch already running as well as remote desktop enabled.  The fact that its called an external virtual switch does it also act similar to a network switch or is it only configurable for 1 nic?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40545506
for machines running inside hyper-v it acts like a regular switch. several virtual machines can use it and each external virtual switch uses 1 physical nic.  It is hard to explain since it is different inside of hyper-v and physically
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40545557
Well to simpify it, would it be correct in saying that once the external virtual switch is running and configured, if you created let's say 3 more vms, they would all have a unique ip but connected or tied to the one virtual switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40545573
also, if i install windows7 on the vm, how does licensing work?  Do i use an existing windows7 license?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40546140
you must use an unused windows 7 license.  The same as if you installed it on a physical machine and yes they can use the same virtual switch.
0