[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

networking - need help mapping a drive

Posted on 2015-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have 2 networks in remote locations. They are connected via VPN.  Network A is xxx.xxx.1.xxx and network B is xxx.xxx.3.xxx.  Both networks have a domain controller running Windows server 2008 R2 standard.  Both networks have a folder named "shared".  The users on network A want access to network B's shared folder and vice versa.  All network users on network A have access (mapped drive S:) to their shared folder.  The same is true on network B.  I need for a user on network A to have access to the shared folder on network B.
0
Comment
Question by:lanterv
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40545327
are these networks in the same domain?
do hosts resolve on the opposite site?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 40545333
First of all, do you have routes available from network A to network B and vice versa?

Secondly, are these on different domains? If so, is there a trust established? Please advise.

-R
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40545349
They are both on the same domain.

Do hosts resolve from where?  The computer name of the domain controller on network B resolves on the domain controller of network A.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 40545367
If the hosts resolve on each site, can you not UNC to the shared folders on site B from site A? Also you said 'remote locations'. How are the two locations connected? VPN PTP? MPLS? DS3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40545394
They are connected via VPN.   If I type $\\networkBDomainControllerName in a search box on a PC in network A, I get an empty search results page.  If I try to map a drive using the same I get a network error.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545450
in your network area if you try
\\servername\sharename do you get any results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40545468
Yes I do.  That was simple enough.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40545480
from a command prompt

net share * \\server1\sharename
net share * \\server2\sharename

if you want change the * to a drive letter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40545507
Thank you.
0