?
Solved

What are best practices regarding employee attrition and data retention for Office 365?

Posted on 2015-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-30
When an employee leaves the company, what are the recommended procedures regarding their data stored on One Drive, Sharepoint and Exchange? Can the data be moved onsite and archived? Can others be given access to the data?
0
Comment
Question by:AmericanBridge
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546038
For Exchange, you can use inactive mailboxes: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn144876(v=exchg.150).aspx

They are free and practically require no administration. Another alternative is to convert the user mailbox to shared one once the user leaves, but that is usually done when you need to frequently access the data and not only store it for legal reasons.

For OneDrive, the manager will receive a notification once the account has been marked for deletion. You can also add another user as an owner of the personal site collection and export the data. The relevant setting is under User profiles, Setup my sites, My Site cleanup.

For SP, the documents will stay in the respective libraries, no action should be needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 40547466
Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40548364
I think you should  adopt the retention policy that are generally laid for exchange server and the best practice are different from user to user having own RTO and RPO objectives.

To examine data storage technologies and solutions that are best for all businesses and deals some best practices for ensuring the successful data recovery and backup required to sustain operations - regardless of what happens to your business.

To meet growing demand of data storage without suffering over repeated upgrade problems, it is a advise to stop and carefully review:
1.      Current and anticipated storage requirements
2.      Data protection and backup needs
3.      Tape-based backup
4.      Exchange mailbox databases
5.      Backup Restoration Testing
•      Databases restore testing
•      Validating restores where possible
•      Refreshing non production databases from production backups
•      Actual restores
•      Strategy to recover from database corruption
6.      Develop a comprehensive backup plan
•      Decide what needs to be backed up such as password, RDBMS software, OS software etc.
•      Determine the appropriate backup type to use for your data like Oracle or SQL database.
•      Establish an appropriate backup schedule and window
      
Also do a dry run of the backup process so that you know what are the weakest link that might hamper during your backup process.
0