Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

records are ordered by "drop down box" and text box for query

Posted on 2015-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-07
moved pages from frontpage to asp
add, edit, delete all done and working, displaying all records in web page no problem
===
I would like to add a drop down box and it would select the order ie last name, file number or town
also a text box which if something was imputed it would only list that record(s). if the text box was empty, all records would be displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:dataspeak
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546354
Hi,
there is a really nice Javascript library called DataTables.net
(http://www.datatables.net/)
Their site has a lot of samples and I guess this plugin should do the trick (it depends a little bit on your generated HTML code).
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dataspeak
ID: 40546440
I'm using access with 8000 records
the java script "nice" but reads all records into the html page then sorts and displays.
I don't think this will work
i need record pointers.
i will attach a file with part code
information.txt
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546820
The datatables library is a jQuery plugin, and I've been using it for an internal analytics engine.  It will suit this project well enough if you take the time to learn what you can do with it.

For example, it can provide automatic or scripted filtering and sorting.  It can also be told to fetch data via AJAX instead of populating it with a static table/list/whatever.  It has options for client- *OR* server-side record processing.  

This library will 100% work for you, but there is some learning curve you'll have to go through.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 41697111
#40546354 and #40546820
0