Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Meeting Room Calendar Auto Accept

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hi there, i recently created a meeting room calendar for our exchange 2007 server and used the command

Set-MailboxCalendarSettings “Boardroom” -AutomateProcessing:AutoAccept

This works but now ive noticed anyone can send an invite to this calendar and it adds it.

I have give 2 users access via exchange to the mailbox will full control . So in the ideal world i would like it if only those people can send a invite to the meeting room which are "auto accepted"

Can you advise how i can do this please

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:David
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40545500
This can be accomplished. Take a look at the following Exchange Team Blog link, which illustrates exactly how to setup Resource Scheduling.

Resource Scueduling For Meeting Calendar

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40546379
Thanks, ive tried a few things but could seem to get working the auto accept from 2 users. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40552764
The easiest way to do this is to grant yourself Full Access to the resource mailbox then configure these settings through OWA:

- In a browser, type in your OWA address and append the email address of the resource mailbox to the URL, e.g. https://server.company.com/owa/boardroom@company.com
- Log in with your credentials (since you have granted yourself Full Access to the resource mailbox)
- Click Options on the top right
- Click Resource Settings on the left pane
- Underneath the Resource Scheduling Permissions section, click Select Users and Groups under These users can schedule automatically if the resource is available
 Resource-Scheduling-Permissions.png- Type in the SMTP addresses of the two users that will have their meetings auto-accepted, separating each address with a comma
- Click Save at the top when done

Note that enabling this setting will automatically decline meeting requests from everyone else apart from the two users specified above. To get around this, you can look at specifying a delegate who can receive all meeting requests so they can be approved.

Have a look at the How to Set a Delegate on a Resource Mailbox section in this link if you want to use a delegate: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/05/14/3402515.aspx
0