[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

bash script to count red hat linux concurrant logins

Posted on 2015-01-12
8
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Our server run red hat Linux AS 5.4 with over 700 users connected.  We would like to limit users to 3 concurrent logins.  Red hat support has told me there is no built in method for limiting users to 3 concurrent logins.  

1.  Is Red Hat support correct, is there a way to limit user logins to 3 concurrent logins?
2.  Is there a simple way to identify users with multiple concurrent logins?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1600 total points
ID: 40545502
Edit /etc/security/limits.conf and set

*      hard maxlogins 3
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40545537
How are the users logging in?  Is it via SSH?

You can run something like this to see how many people are logged in:

for i in `cat /etc/passwd | cut -d: -f 1`; do u=`who | grep -c $i`; echo $i has $u concurrent logins; done
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 40545949
To find out how many logins per user, run

who | awk '{ print $1 }' | uniq -c
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40546451
@omarfarid, I like it! Very clean output!  Seems to taught two people something today and this is why I love Experts Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 40546868
TinTin - I am now looking into using /etc/security/limits.conf to limit the concurrent logons.  Any advice about implementing the limit?  Does the server need to be rebooted?

@omarfarid - thanks for the script It is easy and clean output.  

@savone - I tried your code on the command line.  The for loop did not work.  I have yet to put the code in a script.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40547052
Thank you all :)

Since I started participating in Experts Exchange my skills and knowledge improved a lot.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 40547714
Pretty certain you don't need a reboot after changing limits.conf

Easiest way is to just try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 40547780
TinTin - you get 400 points because your answer is spot on.
 omarfarid - you get 100 points because your script will help me identify the users which need to be controled by the limits.conf file.
0