Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dhcp scope -- subnet mask

Posted on 2015-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
My DHCP currently has a scope of
254 IPs that someone setup years ago.

Is there any SPEED or other reason not to increase
this scope to 1,000+ available IPs since we keep growing ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545442
There isn't really a speed issue in modern switched networks - to a point, but it is not as simple as just changing the subnet mask on the DHCP server.  The subnet mask on ALL IP devices on your network must be changed at the same time otherwise you will have very odd connectivity issues.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545588
With a typical switched network, you probably won't see any performance degradation.

So what you'll need to do is:
1) Change the mask for the scope on the DHCP server.  
2) Change the mask for any statically assigned hosts.
3) Restart any DHCP clients or make them renew their lease.

If you can't do 3 immediately after 1 & 2, the only effect is they won't be able to communicate with any hosts with an IP address in the larger range.
0