Solved

Target principal name is incorrect

Posted on 2015-01-12
6
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Using SQL Server 2014 I am unable to create a DSN using the 32 bit ODBC Administrator. In this case I am trying to use Windows Authentication. I have checked SQL and it is set for mixed mode authentication. When I get to the ODBC screen when it asks for authentication mode, when I click next I am greeted with the message "Target Principal Name is Incorrect" which is then followed up with "Cannot Generate SSPI Context" if I switch to SQL authentication I go right in. I have verified the windows domain account is valid and has the correct rights in SQL. What else can I check?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40545747
check if these servers are on the same domain
if not
you may keep using sql login
also check:

“Cannot generate SSPI context” error message, when connect to local SQL Server outside domain
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sql_protocols/archive/2005/10/19/482782.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40546474
There is only one domain here so that cannot be there issue. I even tried dropping the using and pulling her back from AD and that did not help. Then I tried using the IP address of the server as opposed to the server name and that did not work. Later today I am going to try to create a new DSN on the server using Windows Authentication just to see if it will work there.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40546881
I wrote an article about the Cannot generate SSPI context error. Check if it helps you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40546936
Very interesting article. I will get onto their server later and check out your ideas. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40547742
< if I switch to SQL authentication I go right in>
did you try to login with this Windows login into sql server using SSMS?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40555371
This was a tricky one. Changing the user account that was used to start SQL was the trick. This is why I always request that we be allowed to install SQL. When the end user does it there always appears to be some oddball thing that occurs.
0