?
Solved

Shared mailboxes on Office365 email do not show on Outlook 2013

Posted on 2015-01-12
12
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-23
we are using Office365, I have setup shared mailboxes and the user cannot see it on Outlook 2013-
If the user logs on to web Outlook they are there-
If I add them as additional boxes on Outlook 2013- they show but cannot be opened- the user has full rights-


Please advise,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Carlos Marin
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40545460
Summary

1. You have mailbox type shared?
2. when they log in to owa they see the shared mailbox?
3. they can see them in outlook 2013?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos Marin
ID: 40545473
1, yes
2, yes
3. no
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40545488
you provided full permission i imagine not just calendar rights or something similar
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Carlos Marin
ID: 40545491
Full permission-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40545546
can you post screenshots?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40545548
its not a mac book right? it is outlook 2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos Marin
ID: 40545591
PC, Outlook 2013
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40545595
have you tried mapping them manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos Marin
ID: 40545622
When i added the folders manually- they will show, but will not open- Outlook freezes....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40545659
do you have a hybrid environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos Marin
ID: 40545948
No
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546041
Try Outlook in Online mode, and also disable the "Download shared folders" checkbox under File -> Account Settings -> More Settings -> Advanced. Also, are you using AutoMapping, how have you granted the permissions?
0