Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jsp timeout problems with iPhone?

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I have tomcat 6.0.14 running with apache 2.2.9 on Slackware 13.37.0. I have web pages that have been running for year which use the default timeout of 30 minutes. This works pretty much as advertised. However, a user complained today that he only gets about a minute before he get the message "Session time out" or "Does not have access". These messages are not coming from my system as far as I know. Typically, this system will bring someone back to the home/login page if their session times out.

This user is using an iPhone with the User-Agent string: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 6_1_3 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/536.26 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/6.0 Mobile/10B329 Safari/8536.25 and he is accessing from a Verizon Wireless partner.

Any ideas about is problem? Is there something I can do on my end. Does his ISP have a very short timeout/disconnect? Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40557552
IOS 6 is very old - IOS 8.1.2 is current.

I see a bit of this myself after many location changes. I find the easiest way to fix it is to Reset (Settings, General, Reset) Network Settings and Location and Privacy. That tends to make the phone react better overall.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40557733
Good to clean up the Safari cookie(s) as well, and refresh access. e.g. clearing browser history, clearing cache, clearing cookie and site data or simply clear all...I was thinking even a proxy problem, which may also be contributed by the so called partnering ISP, that caches (in cookie or some other means) on page requests and the client receives an old cookie and an old JSESSIONID. That invalidate the session always till a new session can be requested.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40564950
Thanks for the info. I'll pass it on.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40564989
@jmarkfoley - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0