Solved

Install Fujitsu S510

Posted on 2015-01-12
7
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
anyway to install scanner fujitsu s510 on a windows 7 computer, I am getting error = scansnap this product cannot be installed in 64-bit windows systems ... when installing from a CD.
-
can this be downloaded from fujitsu site?  

-
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 40545498
You need to update your ScanSnap version
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/software/mg42-s510.html

Other S510 budled software updates supporting Win7 64bit to Win 8.1 can be found here:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/ssfaq/win7.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40545504
Look at http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/software/s510.html  Note the comments about the request form if unable to install from CD.

Try http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/software/mg42-s510.html for updates after the install.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40545526
All of the downloads for the Fujitsu S510 are here:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/software/s510.html

Note that it supports both 32-bit and 64-bit W7, but the downloads are separate (the W7 downloads also support W8/8.1). Regards, Joe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40545636
are the drivers included here
?
?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 100 total points
ID: 40545645
Yes, but it's important to understand that the entire ScanSnap series does not have industry standard drivers, like ISIS, TWAIN, and WIA. They support only Fujitsu's own proprietary scanning driver, which is in the ScanSnap Manager software. If you were hoping to use other third-party imaging/scanning apps that support TWAIN or WIA, you're out of luck! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40545647
Yes.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40545667
I should add that you may, of course, use a third-party imaging app to process documents scanned by a ScanSnap — I do this with PaperPort. But you must use the ScanSnap software to do the actual scanning. There are various approaches to this. The one I use is to have the ScanSnap Manager scan to a shared network folder, which I have exposed to the PaperPort desktop. So after the ScanSnap Manager scans a document, I can process it in PaperPort. I've never understood why Fujitsu refuses to make standard drivers for the ScanSnap series (especially since they have excellent ISIS and TWAIN drivers for their fi Series), but it has always been the case, and continues to be even with the latest ScanSnap scanners. Regards, Joe
0