Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove top bar that has Browse , Page , Share , Follow ,Sync and Edit on a particular page on SharePoint 2013?

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I's there a way to remove the whole are and space that includes all the above which are all on one line?
I would like to move up my content closer to the top ?

Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546092
Hello,

Yes, there is.  Before going into the details, though, I want to make you aware that some areas in a SharePoint page are shared by different kinds of functionality. If you hide the overall container, you will then not see other stuff that gets placed into that container when certain conditions apply.

In this example, you can use the CSS as follows:

<style>
/*
#s4-titlerow {
display: none !important; 
}
.ms-core-navigation { DISPLAY: none }
#contentBox { margin-left: 0px }
*/
#s4-ribbonrow {
display:none !important; 
}
</style>

Open in new window


The stuff I commented out is from your previous questions.

Screenshot before CSS is applied
before
screenshot after CSS is applied
after
Now we are hiding the ribbonrow container, which contains a boat load of other stuff, depending on what is going on with the page.

It's easy to hide it, but do you really need to?  Just be aware that you may be shooting yourself in the foot by hiding that part of the SharePoint page.  There may be other/better ways.

SharePoint works with permissions and will only show the user the things that they are allowed to work with. The end user may not even see that space in the first place. You may be getting your thoughts in a twist just because you have elevated permissions that show you this bar all the time. Your final customer may not even see it.

Also, you can post questions here about "how do I hide <this particular element> on the SharePoint page". We can do this forever.

We can feed you fish. But we can also try to teach you how to use a fishing net or rod yourself.

Open the page with IE. Hit F12 for the Developer Tools. You can now click elements on the page and see what CSS classes are applied to that element. Use CSS to manipulate these. Sometimes you need to manipulate the parent element.

Do a quick internet search to find some instructions for the Developer Tools for the IE browser you are using. IE 11 has introduced some changes and is quite different from previous versions. But it can be learned. You just need to use it.

If you want to be comfortable with customizing SharePoint appearance, I strongly suggest that you learn how to use the F12 tools to identify the page elements you need to address.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
ID: 40546661
All you need to do is to follow these steps :)

Open the master page, find the div tag:
Put the following around it:
<Sharepoint:SPSecurityTrimmedControl runat="server" Permissions="ManageWeb">
<div id="s4-ribbonrow" …</div>
</SharePoint:SPSecurityTrimmedControl>
or you can follow this Blog, it shows you three ways of doing it but I guess you dont want to use javascript as once I used it and it broke few things.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sharepointdev/archive/2012/04/30/how-to-hide-the-ribbon-in-sharepoint-2010-rajeswari-mohandas.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40546872
Thank you very much Teylyn.
And indeed  I'd much rather learn to fish. So thank you.
Alas I will need to ask another question because I don't CSS will do it for this single page.
Using Firefox I have isolated that the left navbar is  in a div Iid called contentRow and a div in it called sideNavBox.
I am trying to place a logo over that sideNav - quick launch after removing the title of and ribbon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40546874
Outstanding .
Thank you.
0