Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-13
exchange 2010 transport services not  starting
0
Comment
Question by:eldones
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545562
Is there a specific error ?

Something from the event viewer that can help ?

Go to the service control panel and try starting the service, then go to the event log and see what error is logged and share it here, that will help tremendously.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40546663
try to stop antivirus services and then try it . also let me know what error message you are getting while yo trying to start a service .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jessie Gill, CISSP
ID: 40547564
If the transport service is not running, then stop any agents that hook into the trasnport service.  Stop them one by one untill the service starts, then you know which agent is causing problem.  Most times it is an antivirus hook/spam hook into the transport service.

Instructions on how to check

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123536(v=exchg.150).aspx
0