Solved

Windwos 7 vs Windows 7 home edition - Performance in a domain

Posted on 2015-01-12
8
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have a small domain that has both Home edition and Window 7 professional.  I have a user who is stating that her computers runs slow (typical statement from a user)  well, I wanted anyone input on Win 7 pro vs. win7 home and connectivity to a network domain.

Can or does a home edition have problem connecting to a domain when it come down to performance?
Can I upgrade the Win 7 home to Win 7 pro?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40545616
You can't connect a Windows 7 Home to a domain.

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_7_editions#Main_editions

Windows 7 Professional
    This edition is targeted towards enthusiasts and small-business users.  It includes all the features of Windows 7 Home Premium, and adds the ability to participate in a Windows Server domain.

>>  Can I upgrade the Win 7 home to Win 7 pro?

Uncertain.  It was possible at one time through Microsoft and the Windows Anytime Upgrade tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40545630
I know that!!!  I have a client who is bought a laptop because he did not like what I quoted him on some desktop systems.  He wen to wall mart and bought the least expensive laptop he could find with WIN 7 but did not pay attention to the fact that he bought home edition.
I am having some performance issue with laptops and just thought maybe someone has experience with Win7 home edition.  Oh by the way you can access data in a Domain via the network when using home edition.  Of course you cannot JOIN the domain with home edition.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40545643
If the client bought a cheap laptop they may have cheaped out on the specifications such as processor and memory, especially the memory.  If they don't have 4Gb then slowness will probably occur.

There shouldn't really be any difference between data speeds for transferring between domain and computer whether they are Professional or Home computers.  I'd suspect the user and the laptop specifications.  I'd also check what garbage they have installed on the laptop.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40545650
As a business machine, Windows 7 Home is crippled and only a foolish, irresponsible business person would buy Windows 7 Home.

But on a decent machine, Home and Pro should perform at the same speed.

I agree with the above that the whole machine is probably cheap and crippled so it is probably not worth upgrading to Pro (connect it the server with NET USE commands on the workstation).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40545652
Domain joined PC's could be slower than those that just connect to the servers, particularly at bootup and shutdown and if roaming profiles are used. That is because the data is then synced between the PC and domain. Otherwise both OS's are the same and should act the same in terms of speed. As mentioned above it is more likely the inferior hardware that causes speed issues, or maybe some startup software that is loaded which isn't necessary.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40545658
He went to Walmart and bought the least expensive laptop he could  <-- Lots of people do not clue in the utterly obvious. You get what you pay for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40545660
All I needed is a simple solution, YES or NO.  The hardware is a ICORE3 with 6 gigs of ram.  Yes there has been garbage on the laptop.  John thanks for simple answer to a simple question!!!!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40545668
@skcbd  - Thanks. Good luck with your client (I consult for a living myself).
0